Visa Information Marco Polo Hotel

Hotel in Dubai

Book Online

Cancel
travel agents & companies

Visa Information

Requirements for obtaining a travel visa for Dubai may vary depending on your nationality. It is important to remember that visa laws may change from time to time, and therefore it is always advised that you check with the UAE Embassy in your home country before you travel.

 

CITIZENS WHO DO NOT NEED VISAS

AGCC Citizens - Citizens of GCC countries do not require a visa to visit the UAE. They will simply need to produce their GCC country passport upon arrival at the point of entry into the UAE.

 

THE FOLLOWING CATEGORIES OF VISITORS MAY RECEIVE VISA AT THE AIRPORT UPON ARRIVAL

 

1.  AGCC Residents -  Those who are not GCC nationals but have a high professional status such as company managers, business people, auditors, accountants, doctors, engineers, pharmacists or employees working in the public sector, their families, drivers and personal staff sponsored by them  are eligible for a non-renewable 30-day visa upon arrival at the approved ports of entry.

2. Citizens of the following countries -  UK (with the right of abode in UK), France,  Italy,  Germany,  the Netherlands,  Bulgaria, Belgium, Canada, Cyprus, Croatia, Czech Republic, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Switzerland,  Austria,  Sweden,  Norway, Denmark, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Hungary, Ireland,  Greece,  Finland,  Spain, Monaco, Vatican,  Iceland,  Andorra,  San Marino, Liechtenstein,  USA,  Australia,  New Zealand,  Japan, Brunei,  Slovakia, Slovenia, Singapore,  Malta, Malaysia,  South Korea and holders of Hong Kong  SAR passports will be granted a free of charge visa for a single visit upon arrival in the UAE.

It should be noted that this list may vary slightly from time to time and it is therefore best to check with your local UAE embassy or the airline that you are using to fly to the UAE

 

CITIZENS OF ALL OTHER COUNTRIES NEED VISAS PRIOR TO ARRIVAL

 

If you do NOT fall into one of the above categories, you will require a visa and a sponsor for your visit. The sponsor normally applies for the visa on your behalf.

 

Valid sponsors may be as follows:

a)       Hotels & Tour Companies can apply, on your behalf, for a Long Term Visit Visa (valid for 90 days – non extendable) or a Short Term Visit Visa (valid for 30 days – non extendable) or a Service Visa (valid for 14 days – non extendable) or a Tourist Visa (valid for 30 days – non extendable).

b)     Airlines & Airline Handlers apply on behalf of their crew members for a 96-hour Transit Visa.

c)      Other organizations based in the UAE may only apply for Visit Visas and Service Visas.

d)      Individuals (Relatives or Friends) already residents in the UAE may, subject to guidelines, also apply on your behalf for a Visit Visa.

 

TYPES OF VISAS FOR VISITORS TO DUBAI

 

Entry Service Permit – An Entry Service Permit applies to businessmen and tourists. It requires the sponsorship of companies or hotels licensed to operate within the UAE. This visa is valid for use within 14 days from date of issue. The duration of stay is 14 days from the date of entry, exclusive of arrival and departure days. It is non-renewable.

Long Term & Short Term Visit Visa – The Visit Visa applies to tourists who wish to spend more than 14 days in Dubai, those coming for family visits as well as those on long term business visits. It requires the sponsorship of any UAE resident or any company or hotel licensed to operate within the UAE. This visa is valid for entry within two months from its date of issue. The Long Term Visit Visa stay is valid for 90 days and Short Term Visit Visa stay is valid for 30 days. A Visit Visa further entitles its holder to change his status to that of residence or employment provided certain conditions are met. The Visit Visa holder may enter and leave the country through any port of entry in the UAE.

Tourist Visa – A special category under the Visit Visa type is a Tourist Visa. The Tourist Visa is valid for entry within two months from its date of issue and entitles its holder up to 30 days stay in the UAE. The Tourist Visa requires the sponsorship of hotels and tour operators who bring in visitors.

Multiple Entry Visa- Multiple Entry Visas are available to business visitors who have a relationship with either a multinational or other reputable local establishment and are frequent visitors to the UAE. This type of visa is valid for six months from the date of issue and the duration of each stay is 14 days. The validity is non-renewable.  The visitor must enter the UAE on a visit visa and obtain the multiple entry visa while in the country. The visa would be stamped on the passport.

Transit Visa – Transit passengers stopping at Dubai International Airport for a minimum of  8 hours and meeting certain conditions are eligible for obtaining a 96-hour transit visa. These conditions are as follows:

  • Airline sponsored only (prior arrangements maybe required)
  • Applications should have confirmed onward booking to the 3rd destination
  • For transit passengers or those holding special permits, or for visit or mission, the passport or the document must be valid for at least three months
  • Citizens of the following countries are not eligible for the 96 hours visa on arrival:
    Somalia, Afghanistan, Iraq, Nigeria, and Yemen.

The transit visas for passengers arriving at Dubai International Airport can be arranged by Emirates Airline for its passengers or by Marhaba Services for those travelling on other airlines. Marhaba Services Tel: 0097142162657; 2164629
email: marhaba@emirates.com

 

The visa laws may vary from time to time and it is therefore best to check with your local UAE embassy or the airline that you are flying.